Is Outright Chocolate Chip Peanut Butter Cookies, Chocolate Chip Peanut Butter Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybean
  • soy lecithin

soybean

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

soy lecithin

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus soy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PEANUT BUTTER [PEANUTS, SUGAR, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: FULLY-HYDROGENATED VEGETABLE OILS (COTTONSEED, SOYBEAN, RAPESEED), DEXTROSE, SALT, MOLASSES, AND MONOGLYCERIDES], HONEY, WHEY PROTEIN ISOLATE, ROLLED OATS, SEMI-SWEET CHOCOLATE CHIPS [SUGAR, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, COCOA BUTTER, DEXTROSE, SOY LECITHIN (AN EMULSIFIER), VANILLA), COCOA POWDER, NATURAL FLAVORS.

Check Outright Chocolate Chip Peanut Butter Cookies, Chocolate Chip Peanut Butter against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
NuttyChocolateyButterySweet
Texture
ChewyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go