Is Outshine Frozen Yogurt Bars Simply Yogurt Strawberry 4 Count - 10.2 Fl. Oz. Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk protein concentrate
  • cream
  • lactose reduced skim milk
  • skim milk
  • acidophilus
  • natural flavor
  • yogurt

milk protein concentrate

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

cream
lactose reduced skim milk
skim milk

+3 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 7 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Yogurt (Skim Milk, Sugar, Lactose Reduced Skim Milk, Strawberry Puree, Cream, Milk Protein Concentrate, Pectin, Beet Juice Concentrate Color, Guar Gum, Natural Flavor, Carob Bean Gum, Live And Active Cultures (S, Thermophilus, L, Bulgaricus, L, Delbrueckii Subsp, Lactis, B, Lactis, L, Acidophilus))

Check Outshine Frozen Yogurt Bars Simply Yogurt Strawberry 4 Count - 10.2 Fl. Oz. against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Outshine Frozen Yogurt Bars Simply Yogurt Strawberry 4 Count - 10.2 Fl. Oz. is available at 13 retailers

Fry'sGiant EagleIGAKrogerMariano'sMeijerPick 'n SaveRalphsShopRiteSmith'sTargetThe Fresh GrocerVons

About this product

Frozen Dessert · Bar, Frozen

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go
Vegan? Outshine Frozen Yogurt Bars Simply Yogurt Strawberry 4 Count - 10.2 Fl. Oz. | Spoonful