Is Outshine Fruit Bars Pineapple, Watermelon, Mango Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • natural flavor

natural flavor

Dietitian note

Flavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Tri-flavor frozen fruit bars offer bright pineapple, watermelon, and mango tastes with a firm yet yielding icy texture that melts cleanly. Consumers commonly use them as portable summer snacks, after-meal treats, or kid-friendly desserts; reviews note authentic fruit flavor, convenience, and occasional variability in sweetness and chunkiness across purchase sizes.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Iron, Potassium, Vitamin C, Watermelon: Water, watermelon puree, cane sugar, citric acid, guar gum, natural flavor, carob bean gum, ascorbic acid (vitamin C), turmeric oleoresin color, beet juice color. Pineapple: Pineapple juice from concentrate (water, pineapple juice concentrate), water, cane sugar, citric acid, guar gum, carob bean gum, ascorbic acid (vitamin C), natural flavor, turmeric oleoresin color. Mango: Water, mango puree, cane sugar, lemon juice from concentrate (water, lemon juice concentrate), citric acid, natural flavor, guar gum, carob bean gum, ascorbic acid (vitamin C), turmeric oleoresin color, annatto color.

Check Outshine Fruit Bars Pineapple, Watermelon, Mango against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Outshine Fruit Bars Pineapple, Watermelon, Mango is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Frozen Dessert · Bar

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
SoftSmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go