Is Outshine Half Dipped Fruit Bar Dark Chocolate Banana - 12.5 Fl. Oz. Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- milkfat
milkfat
Dietitian noteMilkfat comes from milk (dairy), the nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mamals, and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Banana Puree, Water, Cane Sugar, Chocolate, Cocoa Butter, Milkfat, Soy Lecithin, Guar Gum, Ascorbic Acid (Vitamin C), Carob Bean Gum, Alpha Tocopheryl Acetate (Vitamin E), Vanilla Extract
Check Outshine Half Dipped Fruit Bar Dark Chocolate Banana - 12.5 Fl. Oz. against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Outshine Half Dipped Fruit Bar Dark Chocolate Banana - 12.5 Fl. Oz. in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Nature Valley Oats 'n Dark Chocolate Crunchy Granola Bar, 1.49 oz 2-Bar Pouch, 6 ct Box
Lindt Excellence Chocolate Bar Dark Chocolate 70% Cocoa - 3.5 Oz
Lindt Excellence Chocolate Bar Dark Chocolate Sea Salt - 3.5 Oz
KIND NUTS & SPICES DARK CHOCOLATE NUTS & SEA SALT BAR, 1.4 OZ
Lindt Excellence Chocolate Bar Dark Chocolate 85% Cocoa - 3.5 Oz
Where to buy
Outshine Half Dipped Fruit Bar Dark Chocolate Banana - 12.5 Fl. Oz. is available at 5 retailers
About this product
Frozen Dessert · Bar


