Is Outshine Half Dipped Fruit Bar Dark Chocolate Banana - 12.5 Fl. Oz. Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milkfat
  • alpha tocopheryl acetate
  • chocolate

milkfat

Dietitian note

Milkfat comes from milk, the nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mamals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

alpha tocopheryl acetate
chocolate

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Banana Puree, Water, Cane Sugar, Chocolate, Cocoa Butter, Milkfat, Soy Lecithin, Guar Gum, Ascorbic Acid (Vitamin C), Carob Bean Gum, Alpha Tocopheryl Acetate (Vitamin E), Vanilla Extract

Check Outshine Half Dipped Fruit Bar Dark Chocolate Banana - 12.5 Fl. Oz. against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Outshine Half Dipped Fruit Bar Dark Chocolate Banana - 12.5 Fl. Oz. is available at 5 retailers

SafewayShopRiteTargetThe Fresh GrocerWegmans

About this product

Frozen Dessert · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateyFruitySweet
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go
Vegan? Outshine Half Dipped Fruit Bar Dark Chocolate Banana - 12.5 Fl. Oz. | Spoonful