Is Outshine Half Dipped Fruit Bar Dark Chocolate Banana - 12.5 Fl. Oz. Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- alpha tocopheryl acetate
alpha tocopheryl acetate
Dietitian noteAcetate can come from either animal, plant, or synthetic sources. Some animal sources include fish liver oil, egg yolks, and butter. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Banana Puree, Water, Cane Sugar, Chocolate, Cocoa Butter, Milkfat, Soy Lecithin, Guar Gum, Ascorbic Acid (Vitamin C), Carob Bean Gum, Alpha Tocopheryl Acetate (Vitamin E), Vanilla Extract
Check Outshine Half Dipped Fruit Bar Dark Chocolate Banana - 12.5 Fl. Oz. against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Outshine Half Dipped Fruit Bar Dark Chocolate Banana - 12.5 Fl. Oz. in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Nature Valley Oats 'n Dark Chocolate Crunchy Granola Bar, 1.49 oz 2-Bar Pouch, 6 ct Box
Lindt Excellence Chocolate Bar Dark Chocolate 70% Cocoa - 3.5 Oz
Lindt Excellence Chocolate Bar Dark Chocolate Sea Salt - 3.5 Oz
KIND NUTS & SPICES DARK CHOCOLATE NUTS & SEA SALT BAR, 1.4 OZ
Lindt Excellence Chocolate Bar Dark Chocolate 85% Cocoa - 3.5 Oz
Where to buy
Outshine Half Dipped Fruit Bar Dark Chocolate Banana - 12.5 Fl. Oz. is available at 5 retailers
About this product
Frozen Dessert · Bar


