Is OUTSHINE Lemon Black Tea Fruit & Tea Bars - 6 count Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Yes! We believe this product is alpha-gal free as there are no alpha-gal ingredients listed on the label.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

TEA (WATER, TEA), LEMON JUICE FROM CONCENTRATE (WATER, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE), CANE SUGAR, GUAR GUM, ASCORBIC ACID (VITAMIN C), CAROB BEAN GUM, TURMERIC OLEORESIN COLOR.

Check OUTSHINE Lemon Black Tea Fruit & Tea Bars - 6 count against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

OUTSHINE Lemon Black Tea Fruit & Tea Bars - 6 count is available at 2 retailers

RalphsThe Fresh Grocer

About this product

Snack · Bar

Flavor
CitrusSweet
Texture
ChewySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfast