Is Outshine Mango Frozen Fruit Bars with Tajin,Non-GMO, Gluten Free, 6 Ct Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • natural flavor

natural flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

These frozen mango bars present bright mango flavor with a tangy, zesty finish. Reviewers describe a smooth, icy texture that softens quickly and an initial cold snap. Commonly eaten as a refreshing snack, dessert, or poolside treat; customers note convenient individual packaging and occasional variability in flavor intensity across batches.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Mango Puree, Water, Mango Juice from Concentrate (Water, Mango Juice Concentrate), Seasoning Dip (Water, Tajin Clasico Seasoning [Chili Peppers, Sea Salt, Potassium Citrate, Citric Acid, Dehydrated Lime Juice), Spice, Xanthan Gum), Cane Sugar, Lemon Juice from Concentrate (Water, Lemon Juice Concentrate), Natural Flavor, Guar Gum, Carob Bean Gum, Ascorbic Acid (Vitamin C), Malic Acid.

Check Outshine Mango Frozen Fruit Bars with Tajin,Non-GMO, Gluten Free, 6 Ct against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Outshine Mango Frozen Fruit Bars with Tajin,Non-GMO, Gluten Free, 6 Ct is available at 3 retailers

SafewayTargetWalmart

About this product

Frozen Dessert · Bar

Flavor
FruitySpicySaltyTangy
Texture
Smooth
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go