Is Outshine Mini Fruit Pops Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- natural flavor
natural flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Strawberry: Water, Strawberries, Cane Sugar, Lemon Juice From Concentrate (water, Lemon Juice Concentrate), Beet Juice Color, Guar Gum, Carob Bean Gum, Ascorbic Acid (vitamin C), Natural Flavor, Strawberry Juice Concentrate, Turmeric Oleoresin Color. Tangerine: Water, Tangerine Juice From Concentrate (water, Tangerine Juice Concentrate), Cane Sugar, Lemon Juice From Concentrate (water, Lemon Juice Concentrate), Orange Pulp, Guar Gum, Carob Bean Gum, Tangerine Oil, Ascorbic Acid (vitamin C), Annatto Color, Natural Flavor, Turmeric Oleoresin Color. Grape: Water, Concord Grape Puree, Cane Sugar, Lemon Juice From Concentrate (water, Lemon Juice Concentrate), Natural Flavor, Grape Juice Concentrate Color, Guar Gum, Carob Bean Gum, Ascorbic Acid (vitamin C). Contains Grape and Tangerine.
Check Outshine Mini Fruit Pops against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Outshine Mini Fruit Pops in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Frozen Dessert · Stick, Frozen


