Is Outshine Strawberry Fruit Ice Bars Vegan?

Description
Strawberry-flavored fruit bars offer a bright, sweet berry taste with an icy, slightly granular texture that softens as they melt. Commonly enjoyed as a refreshing snack, dessert substitute, or post-activity cool-down. Customer reviews note authentic flavor and portability, while mentioning occasional variability in fruit pieces and fast melting and packaging.
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- natural flavor
- glycerin
natural flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Strawberry-flavored fruit bars offer a bright, sweet berry taste with an icy, slightly granular texture that softens as they melt. Commonly enjoyed as a refreshing snack, dessert substitute, or post-activity cool-down. Customer reviews note authentic flavor and portability, while mentioning occasional variability in fruit pieces and fast melting and packaging.
Ingredients
water, strawberries, sorbitol, maltodextrin, glycerin, grape juice from concentrate (water, grape juice concentrate, polydextrose, citric acid, ascorbic acid (vitamin c), guar gum, sucralose, strawberry juice from concentrate (water, strawberry juice concentrate), carob bean gum, natural flavor, acesulfame potassium, beet juice color), turmeric oleoresin color.
Check Outshine Strawberry Fruit Ice Bars against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Outshine Strawberry Fruit Ice Bars in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Outshine Strawberry Fruit Ice Bars is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Frozen Dessert · Bar


