Is Outstanding Puffs Chill Ranch Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • calcium carbonate
  • natural flavor
  • lactic acid
  • high-oleic expeller pressed sunflower off oil

calcium carbonate

Dietitian note

Calcium carbonate (e170 or chalk) usually comes from chalk, limestone, or marble, though it can come from egg shells or animal bone. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Rice, High-Oleic Expeller Pressed Sunflower off Oil, Pena Protein, Chill Ranch" Seasoning (Pea Protein, Sea Salt, Onion Powder, Garlic Powder, Natural Flavor', Yeast Extract, Tomato Powder, Spices, White Distilled Vinegar, Tapioca Solids, Citric Acid, Lactic Acid'), Pea Grits, Brown Rice Protein, Calcium Carbonate, Nutrients from a Proprietary Blend (Broccoli, spinach, Kale, Pumpkin, Squash, Sweet Potato Sunflower Seed, Kelp, Chlorella, Maitake Mushroom, Shitake Mushroom) (*Derived from vegan sources).

Check Outstanding Puffs Chill Ranch against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
SavoryGarlickyUmamiSalty
Texture
CrunchyCrispy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go