Is Ovaltine Chocolate Light Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • condensed milk permeate
  • skimmed milk powder
  • milk permeate powder
  • milk protein

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MILK Permeate Powder, BARLEY Malt Extract 22%, Condensed MILK Permeate, Sugar, Glucose Syrup, Fat-Reduced Cocoa Powder¹ 7%, Vegetable Oils (Coconut, Rapeseed), Minerals (Calcium Carbonate, Magnesium Carbonate, Ferric Pyrophosphate, Zinc Sulphate), Skimmed MILK Powder, Salt, Thickener (E415), Stabilisers (E340(ii), E452(i)), Vitamins (E, C, Thiamin, Riboflavin, Niacin, B6, Folic Acid, B12, Biotin, Pantothenic Acid), MILK Protein, Sweetener (Acesulfame K), Emulsifiers (E471, E472e), Anti-Caking Agent (E551), Flavouring (Vanillin), ¹Rainforest Alliance Certified

Check Ovaltine Chocolate Light against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Ovaltine Chocolate Light is available at 5 retailers

AsdaAppyshopBritish Corner ShopOcadoTesco

About this product

Beverage · Powder

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
DrinkingBreakfastSnacking