Is OVALTINE, CLASSIC MALT DRINK MIX Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • skim milk powder
  • whey powder

skim milk powder

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

BARLEY AND MALT EXTRACT, SKIM MILK POWDER, COCOA POWDER, WHEY POWDER, GLUCOSE SYRUP, MODIFIED PALM OIL (MEDIUM CHAIN TRIGLYCERIDES), SALT, MAGNESIUM CARBONATE, VANILLIN, IRON PHOSPHATE, NIACINAMIDE, VITAMIN A ACETATE, THIAMINE NITRITE, ASCORBIC ACID (VITAMIN C).

Check OVALTINE, CLASSIC MALT DRINK MIX against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

OVALTINE, CLASSIC MALT DRINK MIX is available at 2 retailers

Real Canadian SuperstoreYour Independent Grocer

About this product

Beverage · Powder

Flavor
ChocolateyMalty
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
DrinkingBreakfast