Is Ovaltine Cookies, 4 Snack Packs Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • skimmed milk powder
  • whey powder

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Enriched Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Niacin, Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate (Vitamin B1), Riboflavin (Vitamin B2), Folic Acid), Sugar, Vegetable Shortening (Cottonseed &/Or Canola &/Or Palm Oil), Ovaltine Malt Drink Mix (Barley Malt Extract, Skimmed Milk Powder, Fat Reduced Cocoa, Whey Powder, Glucose Syrup, Rapeseed Oil, Magnesium Carbonate, Salt, Vanillin Flavor), Skimmed Milk Powder, Invert Sugar Syrup, Corn Starch, Salt, Leavening Agents (Ammonium Bicarbonate, Sodium Bicarbonate), Artificial Vanilla Flavor, Colored With Beta Carotene, Contains Milk, Wheat And Barley, May Contain Soya

Check Ovaltine Cookies, 4 Snack Packs against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Ovaltine Cookies, 4 Snack Packs is available at 2 retailers

AmazonWalmart Ca

About this product

Cookie · Pouch

Flavor
ChocolateyVanillaSweet
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go