Is Ovaltine Drinking Chocolate Sleep Gluten Free?

Ingredients
Barley and Malt Extract (53%), Milk Solids, Cocoa (13%), Maltodextrin, Minerals (Calcium, Magnesium, Zinc, Iron), Natural Flavourings (including Choc Flavour 1.1%), Salt, Vitamins (C, B1, Folate, D), Sweetener (Steviol Glycosides (derived from Stevia Leaves)). Formulated Supplementary Food. Ovaltine is a nutritious supplement to a normal diet for use when energy and nutrient intakes may not meet individual needs.
Check Ovaltine Drinking Chocolate Sleep against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Ovaltine Drinking Chocolate Sleep in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 2 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 1 ingredient that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Ovaltine Drinking Chocolate Sleep is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Beverage · Powder


