Is Ovaltine Drinking Chocolate Sleep Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk solids

milk solids

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Barley and Malt Extract (53%), Milk Solids, Cocoa (13%), Maltodextrin, Minerals (Calcium, Magnesium, Zinc, Iron), Natural Flavourings (including Choc Flavour 1.1%), Salt, Vitamins (C, B1, Folate, D), Sweetener (Steviol Glycosides (derived from Stevia Leaves)). Formulated Supplementary Food. Ovaltine is a nutritious supplement to a normal diet for use when energy and nutrient intakes may not meet individual needs.

Check Ovaltine Drinking Chocolate Sleep against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Ovaltine Drinking Chocolate Sleep is available at 1 retailer

Woolworths

About this product

Beverage · Powder

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
DrinkingBreakfastOn The GoSnacking