Is OVALTINE, MALTED DRINK Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 9 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • full cream milk powder
  • whey powder
  • vitamin a acetate
  • di-calcium phosphate
  • magnesium carbonate
  • vitamin b12
  • +5 more

full cream milk powder

Dietitian note

Cream is a dairy product composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

whey powder
vitamin a acetate
di-calcium phosphate

+7 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 11 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MALT EXTRACT, WHEY POWDER, TAPIOCA SYRUP, COCOA POWDER PROCESS WITH ALKALI, FULL CREAM MILK POWDER, MEDIUM-CHAIN TRIGLYCERIDE OIL (PALM), VITAMIN MIX (VITAMIN C, IRON ORTHOPHOSPHATE, VITAMIN E, NIACIN, MANGANESE, VITAMIN A, PANTOTHENIC ACID, VITAMIN B6, VITAMIN B1, VITAMIN B2, VITAMIN D, VITAMIN B12), MAGNESIUM CARBONATE, DI-CALCIUM PHOSPHATE, SALT, FERRIC PYROPHOSPHATE, ZINC SULFATE, VANILLA FLAVOR, VITAMIN A ACETATE, FOLIC ACID

Check OVALTINE, MALTED DRINK against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Beverage · Powder

Flavor
VanillaChocolatey
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
BreakfastDrinkingSnacking