Is OVALTINE, MALTED DRINK Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- vitamin a acetate
- vitamin b12
- di-calcium phosphate
- vitamin d
- +4 more
vitamin a acetate
Dietitian noteAcetate can come from either animal, plant, or synthetic sources. Some animal sources include fish liver oil, egg yolks, and butter. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+4 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 8 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
MALT EXTRACT, WHEY POWDER, TAPIOCA SYRUP, COCOA POWDER PROCESS WITH ALKALI, FULL CREAM MILK POWDER, MEDIUM-CHAIN TRIGLYCERIDE OIL (PALM), VITAMIN MIX (VITAMIN C, IRON ORTHOPHOSPHATE, VITAMIN E, NIACIN, MANGANESE, VITAMIN A, PANTOTHENIC ACID, VITAMIN B6, VITAMIN B1, VITAMIN B2, VITAMIN D, VITAMIN B12), MAGNESIUM CARBONATE, DI-CALCIUM PHOSPHATE, SALT, FERRIC PYROPHOSPHATE, ZINC SULFATE, VANILLA FLAVOR, VITAMIN A ACETATE, FOLIC ACID
Check OVALTINE, MALTED DRINK against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open OVALTINE, MALTED DRINK in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Beverage · Powder


