Is Ovaltine Original Add Water Drink 300G Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- milk protein
- condensed skimmed milk
- e471
- pantothenic acid
- biotin
- b12
- +3 more
milk protein
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+5 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Condensed Skimmed Milk , Barley Malt Extract 46%, Glucose Syrup, Vegetable Oils (Coconut, Rapeseed), Fat-Reduced Cocoa Powder¹ 6%, Salt, Minerals (Dicalcium Phosphate, Calcium Carbonate, Magnesium Carbonate, Ferric Pyrophosphate), Stabilisers (E452(i), E340(ii)), Milk Protein, Vitamins (E, C, Thiamin, Riboflavin, Niacin, B6, Folic Acid, B12, Biotin, Pantothenic Acid), Emulsifier (E471), Sweetener (Acesulfame K), Anti-Caking Agent (E551), ¹Rainforest Alliance Certified
Check Ovaltine Original Add Water Drink 300G against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Ovaltine Original Add Water Drink 300G in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 6 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
StarKist Light Tuna in Water, 17g Protein, 2.6 oz Pouch
Starkist Chunk Light Tuna In Water
True Citrus True Lemon Water Enhancer Mix Original Lemonade -- 10 Packets
THE ORIGINAL VANILLA LIGHT ICE CREAM IN A MILK CHOCOLATE FLAVORED COATING, ORIGINAL, VANILLA, MILK CHOCOLATE
Krusteaz Light and Fluffy Buttermilk Complete Pancake Mix, Waffle and Pancake Mix, Just Add Water, 32 oz Box
Where to buy
Ovaltine Original Add Water Drink 300G is available at 5 retailers
About this product
Beverage · Powder


