Is Ovaltine Original Add Water Drink 300G Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- milk protein
- condensed skimmed milk
milk protein
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Condensed Skimmed Milk , Barley Malt Extract 46%, Glucose Syrup, Vegetable Oils (Coconut, Rapeseed), Fat-Reduced Cocoa Powder¹ 6%, Salt, Minerals (Dicalcium Phosphate, Calcium Carbonate, Magnesium Carbonate, Ferric Pyrophosphate), Stabilisers (E452(i), E340(ii)), Milk Protein, Vitamins (E, C, Thiamin, Riboflavin, Niacin, B6, Folic Acid, B12, Biotin, Pantothenic Acid), Emulsifier (E471), Sweetener (Acesulfame K), Anti-Caking Agent (E551), ¹Rainforest Alliance Certified
Check Ovaltine Original Add Water Drink 300G against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Ovaltine Original Add Water Drink 300G in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
Similar Products
StarKist Light Tuna in Water, 17g Protein, 2.6 oz Pouch
Starkist Chunk Light Tuna In Water
True Citrus True Lemon Water Enhancer Mix Original Lemonade -- 10 Packets
THE ORIGINAL VANILLA LIGHT ICE CREAM IN A MILK CHOCOLATE FLAVORED COATING, ORIGINAL, VANILLA, MILK CHOCOLATE
Krusteaz Light and Fluffy Buttermilk Complete Pancake Mix, Waffle and Pancake Mix, Just Add Water, 32 oz Box
Where to buy
Ovaltine Original Add Water Drink 300G is available at 5 retailers
About this product
Beverage · Powder


