Is Krusteaz Light and Fluffy Buttermilk Complete Pancake Mix, Waffle and Pancake Mix, Just Add Water, 32 oz Box Dairy Free?

Description
Light, mildly tangy flavor and airy, tender texture produce consistent, fluffy pancakes and waffles; users commonly prepare quick family breakfasts, brunches, or freezer-ready batches. Reviews often note easy mixing with water, reliable stovetop and waffle-iron results, kid-friendly portions, and occasional feedback about batter lumps or variable thickness and quick reheating.
Why it's not dairy free
- buttermilk
buttermilk
Dietitian noteButtermilk is a fermented drink typically made from cow's milk (dairy).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Light, mildly tangy flavor and airy, tender texture produce consistent, fluffy pancakes and waffles; users commonly prepare quick family breakfasts, brunches, or freezer-ready batches. Reviews often note easy mixing with water, reliable stovetop and waffle-iron results, kid-friendly portions, and occasional feedback about batter lumps or variable thickness and quick reheating.
Ingredients
Enriched Bleached Flour (Wheat Flour, Malted Barley Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Sugar, Dextrose, Leavening (Baking Soda, Sodium Aluminum Phosphate, Monocalcium Phosphate), Food Starch-modified, Salt, Soybean Oil, Egg Whites, Buttermilk, Enriched Bleached Flour (Wheat Flour, Malted Barley Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Buttermilk
Check Krusteaz Light and Fluffy Buttermilk Complete Pancake Mix, Waffle and Pancake Mix, Just Add Water, 32 oz Box against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Krusteaz Light and Fluffy Buttermilk Complete Pancake Mix, Waffle and Pancake Mix, Just Add Water, 32 oz Box in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain gluten and 2 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
Krusteaz Buttermilk Pancake Mix
KRUSTEAZ Cornbread Mix and Muffin Mix Gluten Free Honey Box - 15 Oz
Kodiak Cakes Baker Mills Power Cakes Flapjack and Waffle Mix Wholegrain Buttermilk -- 20 oz
Trader Joe's Gluten Free Buttermilk Pancake & Waffle Mix
Krusteaz Light and Crispy Belgian Waffle Mix, Krusteaz Waffle Mix, 28 oz Box
Where to buy
Krusteaz Light and Fluffy Buttermilk Complete Pancake Mix, Waffle and Pancake Mix, Just Add Water, 32 oz Box is available at 21 retailers
About this product
Grain · Powder


