Is Ovaltine Original Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- milk
- condensed milk permeate
milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Barley Malt Extract (73%), Condensed Milk Permeate, Fat-reduced Cocoa Powder (8%), Minerals (calcium Carbonate, Magnesium Carbonate, Ferric Pyrophosphate, Zinc Sulphate), Sugar, Rapeseed Oil, Vitamins (a, E, C, Thiamin, Riboflavin, Niacin, B6, Folic Acid, B12, Biotin, Pantothenic Acid). Contains Barley, Milk.
Check Ovaltine Original against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Ovaltine Original in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
About this product
Beverage · Powder


