Is Ovaltine Rich Chocolate - 12 oz - 6 pk NEW Lactose Free?

This product may or may not be lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain lactose depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for lactose free

  • whey

whey

Dietitian note

Whey is the liquid by-product of cheese-making. Lactose levels of whey and whey-based products depend on the the processing and whether lactase enzyme has been added to break it down. Unless marked as lactose free, assume this product contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Ingredient List Sugar, Alkalized Cocoa, Beet Juice Color, Caramel Color, Whey (From Milk), Or Less Of: Natural Vanilla Flavor, Salt, Carrageenan, Soy Lecithin, Vitamins And Minerals: Calcium Carbonate, Magnesium Hydroxide, Vitamin C (Sodium Ascorbate), Ferric Orthophosphate (Iron), Zinc Sulfate, Vitamin E Acetate, Niacinamide, Copper Gluconate, Vitamin A Palmitate, Vitamin B6 (Pyridoxine Hydrochloride), Vitamin B1 (Thiamine Hydrochloride), Biotin, Vitamin D3, Made On Equipment That Also Processes Wheat

Check Ovaltine Rich Chocolate - 12 oz - 6 pk NEW against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Ovaltine Rich Chocolate - 12 oz - 6 pk NEW is available at 2 retailers

WalmartAmazon

About this product

Beverage · Powder

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
DrinkingBreakfastSnacking