Is Ovaltine Rich Chocolate - 12 oz - 6 pk NEW Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- vitamin d3
- biotin
- vitamin b1
- vitamin a palmitate
- +2 more
vitamin d3
Dietitian noteCholecalciferol (also called Vitamin D3 or ergocalciferol) is typically derived from lanolin, which comes from sheep's wool, or from fish. However, it can be derived from synthetic sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Ingredient List Sugar, Alkalized Cocoa, Beet Juice Color, Caramel Color, Whey (From Milk), Or Less Of: Natural Vanilla Flavor, Salt, Carrageenan, Soy Lecithin, Vitamins And Minerals: Calcium Carbonate, Magnesium Hydroxide, Vitamin C (Sodium Ascorbate), Ferric Orthophosphate (Iron), Zinc Sulfate, Vitamin E Acetate, Niacinamide, Copper Gluconate, Vitamin A Palmitate, Vitamin B6 (Pyridoxine Hydrochloride), Vitamin B1 (Thiamine Hydrochloride), Biotin, Vitamin D3, Made On Equipment That Also Processes Wheat
Check Ovaltine Rich Chocolate - 12 oz - 6 pk NEW against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Ovaltine Rich Chocolate - 12 oz - 6 pk NEW in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Ovaltine Rich Chocolate - 12 oz - 6 pk NEW is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Beverage · Powder


