Is Ovaltine Rich Chocolate Flavored Milk Mix Canister, 18 oz Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 5 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • biotin
  • vitamin a palmitate
  • calcium carbonate
  • vitamin b1
  • +1 more

biotin

Dietitian note

Biotin can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Ovaltine rich chocolate flavored milk mix canister 18 oz is a creamy mix that is made with milk. It has a richer chocolate flavor and is good for kids as it adds 12 vitamins and minerals, as well as calcium. People love Ovaltine and think it is the best cocoa or chocolate milk. They appreciate that it dissolves easily and many have chosen to buy it in bulk. With its improved formula, Ovaltine continues to be a popular choice for those seeking a delicious and nutritious chocolate beverage.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Cocoa Processed With Alkali, Beet Juice Color, Whey, Caramel Color, Natural Flavor, Carrageenan, Soy Lecithin, Salt, Vitamins And Minerals: Calcium Carbonate, Magnesium Hydroxide, Vitamin C (Sodium Ascorbate), Ferric Orthophosphate (Iron), Zinc Sulfate, Vitamin E Acetate, Niacinamide, Copper Gluconate, Vitamin B6 (Pyridoxine Hydrochloride), Vitamin B1 (Thiamine Hydrochloride), Vitamin A Palmitate, Biotin, Vitamin D3, Sugar, Vitamin D3

Check Ovaltine Rich Chocolate Flavored Milk Mix Canister, 18 oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Ovaltine Rich Chocolate Flavored Milk Mix Canister, 18 oz is available at 12 retailers

AmazonH-E-BHy-VeeKrogerMeijerRalphsSafewayShopRiteTargetThe Fresh GrocerVonsWalmart

About this product

Beverage · Can, Powder

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
DrinkingBreakfastSnackingMeal Prep