Is Ovaltine Drinking Chocolate Sleep Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- milk solids
milk solids
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Barley and Malt Extract (53%), Milk Solids, Cocoa (13%), Maltodextrin, Minerals (Calcium, Magnesium, Zinc, Iron), Natural Flavourings (including Choc Flavour 1.1%), Salt, Vitamins (C, B1, Folate, D), Sweetener (Steviol Glycosides (derived from Stevia Leaves)). Formulated Supplementary Food. Ovaltine is a nutritious supplement to a normal diet for use when energy and nutrient intakes may not meet individual needs.
Check Ovaltine Drinking Chocolate Sleep against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Ovaltine Drinking Chocolate Sleep in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Ovaltine Drinking Chocolate Sleep is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Beverage · Powder


