Is Ovaltine Sleep Calming Chocolate Drink Sachets 10 pack Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- milk solids
- b1
milk solids
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Malt Barley Extract (38%), Maltodextrin, Sugar, Cocoa (12%), Milk Solids, Minerals (Magnesium, Calcium, Iron, Zinc), Vegetable Oil, Salt, Flavour, Vitamins (C, B1, Folate, D), Sweetener (Steviol Glycosides).
Check Ovaltine Sleep Calming Chocolate Drink Sachets 10 pack against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Ovaltine Sleep Calming Chocolate Drink Sachets 10 pack in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Glutino® Gluten Free Chocolate Chip Cookies 8.6 oz. Pack
Love Crunch Organic Dark Chocolate & Red Berries Granola, 11.5 oz (Pack of 6), Non-GMO, Fair Trade, by Nature's Path
OWYN PLANT-BASED DRINK, DARK CHOCOLATE
Reese's Dark Thins Share Pack Dark Chocolate & Peanut Butter Peanut Butter Cups Share Pack. 7.37 oz Pouch
Owyn Protein Plant Based Drink Dark Chocolate
About this product
Beverage · Powder, Pouch


