Is Ovaltine Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- milk powder separated butter
- whey powder
milk powder separated butter
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Malt extractive (24.25%), Sugar, Milk powder separated butter (15.30%), Glucose syrup, Cocoa powder, Vegetable oil, Whey powder (4.1%) powder powder 10 (Calcium, Phosphorus, Magnesium, Iron, Zinc, Vitamin D, Iodine, Vitamin B12), Vitamin and mineral (Taurin, Vitamin C, Vitamin E, Vitamin B3, Mangan, Vitamin A, Vitamin B5, Vitamin B6, Vitamin B1, Vitamin B2), Salt, Chocolate flavor. Vanilla flavor.
Check Ovaltine against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Ovaltine in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
About this product
Beverage · Powder


