Is OVEN BAKED CHICKEN WINGS Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy lecithin

soy lecithin

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CHICKEN WING SECTIONS, SAUCE (TOMATO PASTE, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, WATER, CORN SYRUP, DISTILLED VINEGAR, MOLASSES, SALT, MUSTARD BRAN, NATURAL HICKORY SMOKE FLAVOR, SPICES, ONION POWDER, GARLIC POWDER, SODIUM BENZOATE (0.1% AS A PRESERVATIVE), CARAMEL COLOR, SUGAR, NATURAL FLAVOR), WATER, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% SODIUM PHOSPHATES, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, SALT, CARRAGEENAN, SOY LECITHIN.

Check OVEN BAKED CHICKEN WINGS against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Poultry · Piece

Flavor
SavorySmokySweet
Texture
JuicyTender
Commonly used for
SnackingMeal PrepLunch