Is Oven Baked Lay's Potato Crisps, Original, 6.25 oz Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • dextrose

dextrose

Dietitian note

Dextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

These crisps offer a light, crisp texture with a mild, savory potato flavor. Reviewers note consistent crunch and convenient bag size, often praising suitability for casual snacking, sandwiches, and dipping. Common criticisms mention slightly subdued taste compared with standard fried chips, while overall freshness and crunch are frequently appreciated too.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Dried Potatoes, Corn Starch, Corn Oil, Sugar, Salt, Soy Lecithin, Dextrose, And Annatto Extract (Color).

Check Oven Baked Lay's Potato Crisps, Original, 6.25 oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Oven Baked Lay's Potato Crisps, Original, 6.25 oz is available at 7 retailers

AlbertsonsHarris TeeterIGASafewayShopRiteVitacostVons

About this product

Chips · Pouch

Flavor
Savory
Texture
Crispy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go