No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 3 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Is OVEN ROASTED DELI THIN SLICE TURKEY BREAST & WHITE TURKEY, OVEN ROASTED Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 3 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Product Image

Description

Oven-roasted thin turkey breast slices offer a mild savory flavor with subtle roasted notes and a tender, slightly firm texture; reviewers commonly praise ease of layering for sandwiches and salads, consistency of thin slicing, and convenient portioning, while some note occasional dryness or variable saltiness in certain batches.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Turkey Breast, White Turkey, Water, Less Than 2% Of: Salt, Dextrose, Modified Food Starch, Potassium Lactate, Sodium Phosphate, Carrageenan, Sodium Diacetate, Sodium Erythorbate, Natural Flavoring, Sodium Nitrite, Honey

Check OVEN ROASTED DELI THIN SLICE TURKEY BREAST & WHITE TURKEY, OVEN ROASTED against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

OVEN ROASTED DELI THIN SLICE TURKEY BREAST & WHITE TURKEY, OVEN ROASTED is available at 5 retailers

AlbertsonsJewel-OscoSafewayUnited SupermarketsVons

About this product

Meat · Slice

Flavor
Savory
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
SandwichLunchMeal PrepOn The Go
Vegetarian? OVEN ROASTED DELI THIN SLICE TURKEY BREAST & WHITE TURKEY, OVEN ROASTED | Spoonful