Is Oven Roasted Rotisserie Chicken - 29oz - Archer Farms™ Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- chicken broth
- whole chicken without neck
- natural smoke flavor
- natural flavor
- natural flavors
chicken broth
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Whole Chicken Without Neck And Giblets Containing: Up To 12% Of Solution Of Water, Vinegar, Natural Flavors, Salt. Rubbed With: Salt, Brown Sugar, Spices, Dehydrated Onion, Chicken Broth, Natural Flavor, Molasses, Paprika, Maltodextrin, Natural Smoke Flavor
Check Oven Roasted Rotisserie Chicken - 29oz - Archer Farms™ against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Oven Roasted Rotisserie Chicken - 29oz - Archer Farms™ in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 3 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Better Than Bouillon Premium Roasted Chicken Base -- 8 oz
Oscar Mayer Deli Fresh Oven Roasted Sliced Turkey Breast Lunch Meat, 9 oz Package
Better Than Bouillon Organic Roasted Chicken Base -- 8 oz
Hillshire Farm Ultra Thin Sliced Oven Roasted Turkey Breast
Oscar Mayer Deli Fresh Oven Roasted Sliced Turkey Breast Lunch Meat, 16 oz Package
Where to buy
Oven Roasted Rotisserie Chicken - 29oz - Archer Farms™ is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Poultry · Whole


