Is OVEN ROASTED SLICED TURKEY BREAST, OVEN ROASTED Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry and 3 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • turkey fat
  • turkey flavor
  • turkey white meat
  • turkey breast
  • natural flavorings
  • dextrose
  • contains less than 2% of salt, potato starch, dextrose, sodium citrate, vegetable oil

turkey fat

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

TURKEY BREAST, WATER, TURKEY WHITE MEAT, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF SALT, POTATO STARCH, DEXTROSE, SODIUM CITRATE, VEGETABLE OIL (CANOLA, SUNFLOWER), SODIUM PHOSPHATE, SODIUM DIACETATE, SUGAR, TURKEY FAT, NATURAL FLAVORINGS, TURKEY FLAVOR, SODIUM NITRITE.

Check OVEN ROASTED SLICED TURKEY BREAST, OVEN ROASTED against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

OVEN ROASTED SLICED TURKEY BREAST, OVEN ROASTED is available at 1 retailer

H-E-B

About this product

Meat · Slice

Flavor
SavorySaltyMeaty
Texture
SoftTenderJuicy
Commonly used for
SandwichLunchMeal Prep