Is OVEN ROASTED TURKEY BREAST, OVEN ROASTED Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry and 4 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • turkey broth
  • turkey breast
  • cultured dextrose
  • natural flavor
  • dextrose
  • less than 2% dextrose, sea salt, dried vinegar, sodium phosphate, seasoning

turkey broth

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

turkey breast
cultured dextrose
natural flavor

+2 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 6 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

The roast offers a savory, mildly smoky flavor with a tender, moist texture that slices easily. Commonly used cold in sandwiches, wraps, and salads or reheated as a quick main. Reviewers note consistent tenderness and convenience; some mention uneven seasoning and occasional dryness in certain packages and packaging variability reported.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

TURKEY BREAST, TURKEY BROTH, LESS THAN 2% DEXTROSE, SEA SALT, DRIED VINEGAR, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, SEASONING (YEAST EXTRACT, SALT, DEXTROSE, TURKEY BROTH, MALTODEXTRIN, NATURAL FLAVOR) CULTURED DEXTROSE, BAKING SODA, MALTODEXTRIN, NATURAL FLAVOR.

Check OVEN ROASTED TURKEY BREAST, OVEN ROASTED against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Poultry · Slice

Flavor
Savory
Texture
TenderJuicy
Commonly used for
SandwichLunchMeal PrepOn The Go