Is Oven Roasted Turkey Breast Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry and 3 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • turkey broth
  • turkey breast
  • cultured dextrose
  • natural flavors
  • dextrose

turkey broth

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

turkey breast
cultured dextrose
natural flavors

+1 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

TURKEY BREAST, TURKEY BROTH, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF CULTURED DEXTROSE, SALT, SODIUM PHOSPHATES, VINEGAR. COATED WITH: DEXTROSE, CANE SUGAR, PAPRIKA, SPICES, ONION POWDER, HONEY, NATURAL FLAVORS, EXTRACTIVES OF PAPRIKA, EXTRACTIVE OF TURMERIC.

Check Oven Roasted Turkey Breast against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Poultry · Slice

Flavor
SavoryMeatySaltyHoney
Texture
TenderJuicy
Commonly used for
SandwichLunchMeal PrepSnacking
Pescatarian? Oven Roasted Turkey Breast | Spoonful