Is Ovo - Vegetarian Food Crispi Roll 12 Grain & Seaweed Non-Fried Energy Snack Natural Biscuit 18 Rolls, 6.35 Ounce Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- pearl barley
- wheat
- oatmeal
- soy sauce powder
pearl barley
Dietitian noteBarley is a cereal grain typically found in breads, breakfast cereals, puddings, porridges, stews, soups, and beer. Barley and all of its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Brown Rice, Husked Lotus, Pearl Barley, Buckwheat, Rice, Oatmeal, Pea, Small Red Beans, Mung Beans, Speckled Kidney Beans, Black Soybeans, Black Glutinous Rice, Corn, Seaweed Powder, Palm Oil, Granulated Sugar, Soy Sauce Powder, Maltodextrin, Wheat
Check Ovo - Vegetarian Food Crispi Roll 12 Grain & Seaweed Non-Fried Energy Snack Natural Biscuit 18 Rolls, 6.35 Ounce against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Ovo - Vegetarian Food Crispi Roll 12 Grain & Seaweed Non-Fried Energy Snack Natural Biscuit 18 Rolls, 6.35 Ounce in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 3 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 5 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Where to buy
Ovo - Vegetarian Food Crispi Roll 12 Grain & Seaweed Non-Fried Energy Snack Natural Biscuit 18 Rolls, 6.35 Ounce is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Roll


