Is Owens Hot Premium Pork Sausage, 16 Oz. Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • including fresh hams
  • pork tenderloins
  • pork

including fresh hams

Dietitian note

Ham comes from pig.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pork (Including Fresh Hams and Pork Tenderloins), Water, Salt, Natural Spices, Sugar, Monosodium Glutamate.

Check Owens Hot Premium Pork Sausage, 16 Oz. against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Owens Hot Premium Pork Sausage, 16 Oz. is available at 4 retailers

H-E-BWalmartUnited SupermarketsCentral Market

About this product

Meat · Roll

Flavor
SavorySpicySalty
Texture
Oily
Commonly used for
BreakfastGrillingCookingSandwich