Yes! The manufacturer claims that this product is alpha-gal free.

Is Owyn 30 Plant Protein Vanilla Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Yes! The manufacturer claims that this product is alpha-gal free.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, OWYNTM Protein Blend (Pea Protein, Organic Pumpkin Seed Protein, Flaxseed Oil), Contains 2% or less of the following: Soluble Fiber, Sunflower Oil, Sunflower Lecithin, Gellan Gum / Acacia Gum Blend, Guar Gum, Natural Vanilla Flavor. Natural Flavor, Monk Fruit Extract, Himalayan Pink Sea Salt, Greens Blend (Spinach, Kale, Broccoli).

Check Owyn 30 Plant Protein Vanilla against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Beverage · Bottle

Flavor
Vanilla
Texture
CreamySilky
Commonly used for
DrinkingBreakfastSnacking
Alpha-Gal Friendly? Owyn 30 Plant Protein Vanilla | Spoonful