Is Owyn 32 Plant Protein No Nut Butter Cup Vegan?

Description
Creamy, chocolate-covered cup-shaped confection offers a rich, sweet cocoa flavor with a dense, smooth interior and slightly firm outer shell; reviewers praise its convenient, portable size for snacks or post-activity treats while noting occasional chalky aftertaste and variability in sweetness and texture between batches and inconsistent packaging reports occasionally noted.
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- natural flavor
natural flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Creamy, chocolate-covered cup-shaped confection offers a rich, sweet cocoa flavor with a dense, smooth interior and slightly firm outer shell; reviewers praise its convenient, portable size for snacks or post-activity treats while noting occasional chalky aftertaste and variability in sweetness and texture between batches and inconsistent packaging reports occasionally noted.
Ingredients
Water, OWYN™ Protein Blend (Pea Protein, Organic Pumpkin Seed Protein, Flaxseed Oil), Sunflower Oil, Soluble Fiber, Cocoa Powder; Sunflower Lecithin, Gellan Gum / Acacia Gum Blend, Himalayan Pink Sea Salt, Monk Fruit Extract, Greens Blend (Spinach, Kale, Broccoli), Natural Flavor (Peanut-Free/ Tree Nut- Free), Guar Gum.
Check Owyn 32 Plant Protein No Nut Butter Cup against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Owyn 32 Plant Protein No Nut Butter Cup in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
PLANT BUTTER WITH OLIVE OIL 79% PLANT-BASED OIL SPREAD, PLANT BUTTER
SKIPPY Natural Creamy Peanut Butter Spread, 7 G Protein per Serving, Plastic Jar 40 oz
Orgain USDA Organic Plant Protein and Superfoods Powder, Vanilla
Country Crock Plant Butter With Olive Oil
SKIPPY Peanut Butter, Creamy, 7 g protein per serving, Shelf-Stable, 40 oz Plastic Jar
About this product
Snack · Piece


