Is Owyn 32 Plant Protein No Nut Butter Cup Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • natural flavor

natural flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Creamy, chocolate-covered cup-shaped confection offers a rich, sweet cocoa flavor with a dense, smooth interior and slightly firm outer shell; reviewers praise its convenient, portable size for snacks or post-activity treats while noting occasional chalky aftertaste and variability in sweetness and texture between batches and inconsistent packaging reports occasionally noted.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, OWYN™ Protein Blend (Pea Protein, Organic Pumpkin Seed Protein, Flaxseed Oil), Sunflower Oil, Soluble Fiber, Cocoa Powder; Sunflower Lecithin, Gellan Gum / Acacia Gum Blend, Himalayan Pink Sea Salt, Monk Fruit Extract, Greens Blend (Spinach, Kale, Broccoli), Natural Flavor (Peanut-Free/ Tree Nut- Free), Guar Gum.

Check Owyn 32 Plant Protein No Nut Butter Cup against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
CreamySilky
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfast