Is OWYN 32g Plant Protein 0g Sugar Sea Salted Caramel Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavor
natural flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water, Owyn Protein Blend (pea Protein, Organic Pumpkin Seed Protein, Organic Flaxseed Oil), Contains 2% Or Less Of The Following: Soluble Fiber, Sunflower And/or Safflower Oil, Sunflower Lecithin, Natural Flavor, Monk Fruit Extract, Himalayan Pink Sea Salt, Greens Blend (spinach, Kale, Broccoli), Gum Blend (gellan, Acacia, Guar).
Check OWYN 32g Plant Protein 0g Sugar Sea Salted Caramel against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open OWYN 32g Plant Protein 0g Sugar Sea Salted Caramel in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
So Delicious Dairy Free Salted Caramel Cluster Cashewmilk Non-Dairy Frozen Dessert 1 pt. Tub
Orgain USDA Organic Plant Protein and Superfoods Powder, Vanilla
GoMacro Salted Caramel + Chocolate Chips MacroBar®
RxBar - Protein Bar - Chocolate Sea Salt - Case of 12 - 1.83 oz.
Orgain Organic Plant Based Protein Powder, Vanilla, 21g Protein, 1.0lb, 16.0oz
About this product
Beverage · Bottle, Liquid


