Is OWYN OWYN Plant Protein Sea Salted Caramel Pescatarian?

Description
Sea salted caramel delivers a sweet and salty caramel profile; texture is typically smooth and creamy, though some reviewers report chalkiness or an artificial aftertaste. Commonly consumed as an on-the-go shake, post-exercise beverage, or smoothie add-in. Review themes note convenient packaging, good mixability, and varied comments on sweetness and mouthfeel.
Why it's a maybe for pescatarian
- natural flavor
natural flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Sea salted caramel delivers a sweet and salty caramel profile; texture is typically smooth and creamy, though some reviewers report chalkiness or an artificial aftertaste. Commonly consumed as an on-the-go shake, post-exercise beverage, or smoothie add-in. Review themes note convenient packaging, good mixability, and varied comments on sweetness and mouthfeel.
Ingredients
Water, Owyn Protein Blend (pea Protein, Organic Pumpkin Seed Protein, Organic Flaxseed Oil), Contains 2% Or Less Of The Following: Soluble Fiber, Sunflower And/or Safflower Oil, Sunflower Lecithin, Natural Flavor, Monk Fruit Extract, Himalayan Pink Sea Salt, Greens Blend (spinach, Kale, Broccoli), Gum Blend (gellan, Acacia, Guar).
Check OWYN OWYN Plant Protein Sea Salted Caramel against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open OWYN OWYN Plant Protein Sea Salted Caramel in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Similar Products
So Delicious Dairy Free Salted Caramel Cluster Cashewmilk Non-Dairy Frozen Dessert 1 pt. Tub
Orgain USDA Organic Plant Protein and Superfoods Powder, Vanilla
GoMacro Salted Caramel + Chocolate Chips MacroBar®
RxBar - Protein Bar - Chocolate Sea Salt - Case of 12 - 1.83 oz.
Orgain Organic Plant Based Protein Powder, Vanilla, 21g Protein, 1.0lb, 16.0oz
About this product
Beverage · Bottle, Liquid


