Is OWYN Plant Protein Zero Sugar Vanilla Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 6 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • riboflavin
  • cholecalciferol
  • retinyl palmitate
  • L-threonine
  • +2 more

riboflavin

Dietitian note

Riboflavin, also known as vitamin B2 and lactoflavin, can be derived from many sources, including plants, dairy, eggs, fish and meat. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

OWYNTM Protein Blend (Pea protein, pumpkin protein), L-methionine), soluble fiber, natural flavors, monk fruit extract, sea salt, L-lysine HCI, L-threonine, DL-phenylalanine; L-histidine HCI, L-tryptophan acetate, retinyl palmitate, zinc oxide, cholecalciferol, pyridoxine hydro - OWYNTM Vitamin/Mineral Blend [ascorbic acid, d-alpha-tocopheryl chloride, thiamin hydrochloride, riboflavin, cyanocobalamin, folic acid niacinamide), Bacillus coagulans, OWYNTM Superfoods Greens Blend (broccoli, kale, and spinach).

Check OWYN Plant Protein Zero Sugar Vanilla against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Beverage · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
VanillaSweet
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
DrinkingBreakfastOn The GoMeal Prep