Is OWYN Plant Protein Zero Sugar Vanilla Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- riboflavin
- retinyl palmitate
- cholecalciferol
- L-tryptophan acetate
- +4 more
riboflavin
Dietitian noteRiboflavin, also known as vitamin B2 and lactoflavin, can be derived from many sources, including plants, dairy, eggs, fish and meat. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
OWYNTM Protein Blend (Pea protein, pumpkin protein), L-methionine), soluble fiber, natural flavors, monk fruit extract, sea salt, L-lysine HCI, L-threonine, DL-phenylalanine; L-histidine HCI, L-tryptophan acetate, retinyl palmitate, zinc oxide, cholecalciferol, pyridoxine hydro - OWYNTM Vitamin/Mineral Blend [ascorbic acid, d-alpha-tocopheryl chloride, thiamin hydrochloride, riboflavin, cyanocobalamin, folic acid niacinamide), Bacillus coagulans, OWYNTM Superfoods Greens Blend (broccoli, kale, and spinach).
Check OWYN Plant Protein Zero Sugar Vanilla against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open OWYN Plant Protein Zero Sugar Vanilla in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 8 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →About this product
Beverage · Bottle, Liquid


