Is Oxo 12 Chicken Stock Cubes 71g Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • concentrated chicken extract
  • chicken fat

concentrated chicken extract

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Wheat Flour (With Added Calcium, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Salt, Dried Glucose Syrup, Flavour Enhancer (Monosodium Glutamate), Yeast Extract, Flavourings, Chicken Fat, Potato Starch, Sugar, Concentrated Chicken Extract, Colour (Ammonia Caramel)

Check Oxo 12 Chicken Stock Cubes 71g against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Oxo 12 Chicken Stock Cubes 71g is available at 1 retailer

Best Way Wholesale

About this product

Seasoning · Cube

Flavor
SavoryUmami
Texture
Hard
Commonly used for
CookingSoupMeal Prep