Is Oxo Beef Stock Cubes | 71g Gluten Free?

Description
Oxo beef stock cubes 71g are a popular choice among people looking for a vegetarian and preservative-free stock option. Made with vegetables, these cubes dissolve easily in boiling water, making them convenient to use. While there is no specific information available about what people or reviewers think of the product, the fact that it is vegetarian and free from artificial preservatives suggests that it may be well-received by those seeking a healthier option.
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat flour
- yeast extract
- flavour enhancers
- autolysed yeast extract
- flavourings
wheat flour
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Oxo beef stock cubes 71g are a popular choice among people looking for a vegetarian and preservative-free stock option. Made with vegetables, these cubes dissolve easily in boiling water, making them convenient to use. While there is no specific information available about what people or reviewers think of the product, the fact that it is vegetarian and free from artificial preservatives suggests that it may be well-received by those seeking a healthier option.
Ingredients
Wheat Flour, Salt, Yeast Extract, Flavour Enhancers (621,627), Colour (150c), Palm Oil, Autolysed Yeast Extract, Flavourings, Sugar, Acidity Regulator (270), Onion Extract, Onion Powder, Mineral Salt (Potassium Chloride)
Check Oxo Beef Stock Cubes | 71g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Oxo Beef Stock Cubes | 71g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 2 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 2 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Oxo Beef Stock Cubes | 71g is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Soup · Cube


