Is Oxo Bouillon Sachet Chicken Low Salt (16 packets) Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • hydrogenated soybean oil
  • hydrolyzed soy/corn/wheat protein

hydrogenated soybean oil

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Compact bouillon sachets deliver a mild, savory broth flavor and a smooth, gelatinous mouthfeel when reconstituted; users commonly dissolve packets into boiling water or add them to soups, stews, sauces, and gravies for quick seasoning. Reviews note convenience, consistent taste, and usefulness in meal base preparation, often in home kitchens.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, SALT, HYDROLYZED SOY/CORN/WHEAT PROTEIN, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, DEHYDRATED MECHANICALLY SEPARATED COOKED CHICKEN, CHICKEN FAT, DEHYDRATED CHICKEN BROTH, ONION POWDER, SUGAR, AUTOLYZED YEAST EXTRACT, CALCIUM SILICATE, SPICES & SPICE EXTRACT, DEHYDRATED PARSLEY, CITRIC ACID, DISODIUM GUANYLATE, DISODIUM INOSINATE, FLAVOUR, HYDROGENATED SOYBEAN OIL, GELATIN AND SULPHITES. MAY CONTAIN TRACES OF MILK INGREDIENTS.

Check Oxo Bouillon Sachet Chicken Low Salt (16 packets) against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Oxo Bouillon Sachet Chicken Low Salt (16 packets) is available at 3 retailers

Grocery GatewayLoblawsReal Canadian Superstore

About this product

Soup · Pouch, Powder

Flavor
SavorySaltyUmami
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
SoupCookingMeal Prep