Is Oxo Bouillon Sachet Chicken Low Salt (16 packets) Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • gelatin
  • dehydrated chicken broth
  • chicken fat
  • dehydrated mechanically separated cooked chicken
  • disodium inosinate
  • calcium silicate

gelatin

Dietitian note

Gelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Compact bouillon sachets deliver a mild, savory broth flavor and a smooth, gelatinous mouthfeel when reconstituted; users commonly dissolve packets into boiling water or add them to soups, stews, sauces, and gravies for quick seasoning. Reviews note convenience, consistent taste, and usefulness in meal base preparation, often in home kitchens.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, SALT, HYDROLYZED SOY/CORN/WHEAT PROTEIN, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, DEHYDRATED MECHANICALLY SEPARATED COOKED CHICKEN, CHICKEN FAT, DEHYDRATED CHICKEN BROTH, ONION POWDER, SUGAR, AUTOLYZED YEAST EXTRACT, CALCIUM SILICATE, SPICES & SPICE EXTRACT, DEHYDRATED PARSLEY, CITRIC ACID, DISODIUM GUANYLATE, DISODIUM INOSINATE, FLAVOUR, HYDROGENATED SOYBEAN OIL, GELATIN AND SULPHITES. MAY CONTAIN TRACES OF MILK INGREDIENTS.

Check Oxo Bouillon Sachet Chicken Low Salt (16 packets) against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Oxo Bouillon Sachet Chicken Low Salt (16 packets) is available at 3 retailers

Grocery GatewayLoblawsReal Canadian Superstore

About this product

Soup · Pouch, Powder

Flavor
SavorySaltyUmami
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
SoupCookingMeal Prep