Is Oxo Chicken Stock Cubes | 71g Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry and 1 ingredient that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • chicken fat
  • chicken extract
  • 621

chicken fat

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Oxo chicken stock cubes, available in a 71g box with 12 cubes, are known for adding subtle flavors to dishes. They do not contain artificial preservatives and are free from veganism restrictions. Users appreciate the flavor and ease of use of these stock cubes. Some even enjoy them as a hot drink. These cubes are versatile and have been used in pies, soups, and to intensify flavors. Overall, Oxo chicken stock cubes are well-regarded for their taste and convenience.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

wheat flour, salt, dried glucose syrup, flavour enhancer (621), yeast extract, flavouring, chicken fat (3.4%). potato starch, sugar, chicken extract (2%), onion extract calur (150c). contains gluten.

Check Oxo Chicken Stock Cubes | 71g against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Oxo Chicken Stock Cubes | 71g is available at 2 retailers

CampbellsCountdown

About this product

Soup · Cube

Flavor
SavoryUmamiSalty
Texture
Dry
Commonly used for
SoupCooking