Is Oxo Chicken with Garlic & Thyme Stock Pots Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry and 3 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • chicken fat
  • chicken stock
  • natural rosemary flavouring
  • lactic acid
  • chicken bone stock

chicken fat

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Iodised Salt, Dried Glucose Syrup, Chicken Stock (6%) (Chicken Bone Stock, Chicken Fat, Salt), Chicken Fat (4%), Sugar, Garlic Powder (contains Sulphites), Gelling Agent (Pectin), Flavourings, Autolysed Yeast Extract (Autolysed Yeast, Salt, Vegetable Extract), Acid (Lactic Acid), Salt, Onion Powder, Ground Black Pepper, Dried Carrot Pieces, Beetroot Powder, Carrot Powder, Dried Thyme, Ground Turmeric, Dried Parsley, Preservative (Potassium Sorbate), Ground Bay Leaves, Natural Rosemary Flavouring

Check Oxo Chicken with Garlic & Thyme Stock Pots against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Oxo Chicken with Garlic & Thyme Stock Pots is available at 3 retailers

AsdaMorrisonsOcado

About this product

Seasoning · Cube

Flavor
SavoryUmamiRichSalty
Texture
Hard
Commonly used for
CookingSoupMeal Prep